In the world of movies we all can dream.

Archive for October, 2011

Homeland (Tv-serie)


Homeland is without a shadow of a doubt the best newcomer series on television this Fall… I’ve missed seeing Damian Lewis on the screen after NBC cancelled Life as he is my favorite actor of all time. He proves over and over again that he’s good at what he does… it’s just something about Damian that draws you in and totally forget that there is a life outside the series and you feel kind of sad when an episode is over because you want more and fast… He’s characters are very addictive and you just want more and more story just because of his awesome charisma.

I think the casting director did an awesome job casting the crew for Homeland. Clare Danes is very good in it too. The only one that worries me about the series is Mandy Patinkin (Saul) whome has walked away for many series in the past… why I don’t know but he screwed Dead like me over and he walked out of Criminal minds for some reason… I don’t feel like I can connect with his character completely just because I’m afraid he might get bored of his part at any given time and walk of the set for some reason. It’s sad because he’s such a great actor… but I just don’t trust him somehow. This series is all about Damian tho… He’s so good in this show you have to watch it. If you haven’t seen Homeland then you’ve definitely missed out on pure awesomeness. I’m so gonna buy this show on Blu-ray. It air’s on Showtime and has a 8.7 out of 10 on imdb.com.

“I’d recommend this series to anyone, it’s my favorite…”


On deadly ground (1994)


Joan Chen, now there’s a name I haven’t seen in quite a while… Anyway, this was the first movie of Steven Seagal I didn’t like … guess he tried to make a serious movie to save the environment but failed … If you want serious Steven, make a documentary. Luckily he made a few good movies after this one before the quality went to shit. I loved Exit wounds and Half past dead … This movie however … well, it was actually better than I remembered … tho still below average… at least better than his shittiest movie, Ticker

Still, nice to see a movie that I back then thought were shit and that I’d never see it again … Guess I was wrong, well I’ll say it again. I’ll probably never watch this movie again ever (unless I’m stuck at a cottage all alone with NrK and it’s on there … at least it’s better than the Norwegian NrK channels programs).

 

..I rate this movie 4/10 stars..

*lol* This trailer makes me think of Pablo Fransisco ^.^


Cats and dogs 2 (2010)


3.6 of 10 on imdb.com, you gotta be kidding me … I actually found this movie charming and funny with some nice spoofs of other movies … even the intro animation on this movie is better than most Bond movies so where is the flaw… ? Great voices, funny characters and entertaining … I enjoyed this one a lot so imagine my surprise when I saw the rating on imdb…

The Terminator cat kinda cracked me out when it went Meow with the Schwarzenegger voice … and the Silence of the Lambs scene was charming … not to forget the squirrel and kittens… many small moments in this movie that should make any movie fanatic smile, so again… why the low score?

..I rate this movie 7/10 stars..


Boot Camp (2008)


I kind of liked the plot on this one so I just had to see it. I know that they send kids of to such camps over in the U.S and I think it’s kind of uhmm sick… especially the Jesus camps, seriously … that’s some awful shit… the only thing worse must be dressing up your 5-6 year olds for beauty contests. Some parents should get a hobby, or not be parents at all. I’d like to see a parents camp for once… maybe a movie idea at least.

Some familiar faces in this one with Mila Kunis (Black Swan), Gregory Smith (Everwood) and Peter Stormare (Fargo). I was positively surprised actually… I though it was gonna be a boring movie but it weren’t. Not that I’ll watch it again… ever, but it’s not that kind of movie neither. I just love movies where Karma catches up to douchebags ^.^

 

..I rate this movie 6/10 stars..


Black Eagle (1988)


Two of my biggest heroes of the 80’s meets up in a movie that is kind of shit but seeing those two together is kind of amuzing. Van Damme as a thug for the bad guys and Kosugi as an agent on the good side … one would hope the result was better but it’s such a let down. I didn’t think much of the movie when it came out and I think even less of it now.

Still, even tho the fighting has shitty choreography it’s still entertaining to see Van Damme and Kosugi play around with their signature moves (well, mostly Van Damme as Kosugi are more known to use weapons). I had to laugh when Jean Claude took out the agent at the start as he ducked a punch 3 seconds before it got thrown at him …

The story itself is kind of Bondish but bad and the underwater scenes kind of a joke. I never expect much out of acting when I watch movies of this kind but you notice bad acting when the movie is bad… Still, worth seeing again just to watch Van Damme vs Kosugi. All in all not the best movie experience and if I were you I’d find something else to spend 90 minutes on … like doing the dishes, spring cleaning or anything but watch this… i bet you’d have more fun doing chores …

 

..I rate this movie 3/10 stars..


Maximum Risk (1996)


I’ve seen so many new movies lately it’s time to dust of some oldies. Van Damme movies had more quality back in the 90’s before he started coming out the the eastern europe trash movies… I felt like watching Maximum risk because it’s a long time since I’ve seen it and I felt like watching something with Natasha Henstridge (was checking out the new show The secret cirle and seeing her there just made me wanna see some more).

Sure, this is far from Van Damme’s best movie … but it’s also far from his worst. I’d recommend this over most movies made the last 10 years (tho I actually liked Assassination games better than this one). Jean Claude’s movies are kind of timeless as I fairly enjoy movies of the 90’s and I keep going back there as there aren’t many new action heroes of this decade compared to the previous one. In the 80-90s we had Van Damme, Stallone, Schwarzenegger, Seagal, Dacascos, Jackie Chan and then some… Who lives up to their standard now ? Statham is the only one that comes to mind. I still check imdb.com for my old heroes to release new action movies as I never felt like letting go of my heroes from the past…

Oh well, I digress as usual… Maximum risk is actually not that bad but if I compare it to action movies today it kind of falls short, tho it has some scary, hopeless and funny characters in it. That big dude would get me on the run for sure.

..I rate this movie 5/10 stars..


The Hangover 2 (2011)


I’d probably like Hangover 2 more if Alan (Zach Galafianakis) wasn’t in it or got hit by a piano incased in barb wire from a tall building as he is such a cunt of a character. Stick to stand up Zach, cause you’re the most annoying actor in history of actors.

I don’t think this sequel is even close to as good as the first and I know a third is planned … some movies should stop at one… this is one of em. Sure this movie has it’s funny moments but I kind of wish I spendt the 90 minutes on something else. and while I remember it, I really hope for the 3rd movies sake that they replace Alan with Teddy.

..I rate this movie 5/10 stars..


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 339 other followers